A-M B-Well Inc. Privacy Policy

A-M B-Well Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and visitors to our website(s), and to keeping all personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our company privacy code is based on the following ten principles of fair information practices, as mandated by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96), and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and covers all standards for the collection, use, retention and disclosure of what is reasonably deemed personal information.

A-M B-Well Inc. is responsible for the personal information it controls and will designate one or more individuals to be accountable for the company’s compliance with the procedures and principles set out in the Privacy Policy outlined herein.

A-M B-Well Inc. will identify the purpose for which personal information is collected at or before the time it is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed byA-M B-Well Inc. must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances.

Express knowledge and consent of individual(s) is required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where consent is not required by privacy legislation as, for example, where the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is solely for journalistic, artistic or literary purposes.

A-M B-Well Inc. shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the company. This personal information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected.

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

A-M B-Well Inc. shall make readily available to its customers and employees specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information except whereA-M B-Well Inc. is permitted or required by law not to disclose personal information to the individual customer or employee. An individual customer or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information disclosed to him or her and have it amended as appropriate.

An individual customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the principles in theA-M B-Well Inc. Privacy Policy to a designated Privacy Compliance Officer.


If you have any questions about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information byA-M B-Well Inc., or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact the Privacy Compliance Officer at (519) 902-4877 or e-mail info@ambwellinc.com .A-M B-Well Inc. will only refuse access to information about you in those circumstances permitted or required by applicable privacy legislation. IfA-M B-Well Inc. refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.A-M B-Well Inc. will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation.


When you communicate withA-M B-Well Inc. using e-mail,A-M B-Well Inc. will use your e-mail address to respond to comments or questions. The information you provide by e-mail including your e-mail address, and our response to your e-mail, will be kept as long as necessary for its business purposes.


A-M B-Well Inc. uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we use a secure order form for customers to order our products. The information is encrypted with 128 bit encryption between your browser and our servers. Contact information for the order form is used to send orders to our customers. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the customer for health products ordered online. We do not pass this information to any other agency or business. We may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics.

A-M B-Well Inc. also collects information about which page(s) our customers visit within our site(s). This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal information unless a user consents.

Tracking Software

A-M B-Well Inc. uses software that monitors site traffic and detects unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. The software is also used to collect identifiable and non-identifiable information to understand users' needs, develop customized products and services and manage and develop our operations and business. The software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers that have visited this site, including the date and time of visits, the pages that were viewed and downloaded and the identifier attributed to any registered user who accesses any restricted areas on this site. The software also captures other non-identifiable information such as type of browser, operating system, clock and resolution settings as well as other information based on your browser settings.A-M B-Well Inc. does not attempt to link any such non-identifiable information collected with any identifier attributed to any user who accesses the site unless there is an attempt to damage the site. We retain any personal information pertaining to registered users for as long as is determined necessary for business purposes.


Cookies are small files that contain certain pieces of information that a Website creates when you visit the site. There are two common types of cookies, "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies store information only for the length of time you are connected to a site and the information is not written or stored on your hard drive. Persistent cookies are written or stored on your hard drive until the expiry date of the cookie, or until you manually delete the cookie from your hard drive. We only use session cookies. Protection of Children's Personal Information

A-M B-Well Inc. does not knowingly collect any personal information from children (anyone under “legal age” as it is defined within their place of residence).


WhileA-M B-Well Inc. makes every attempt to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, it is in your best interest to promptly inform us of a change of name, address or any other relevant information. A-M B-Well Inc. also provides you with direct means within our site(s) to ensure that your personal information there is correct.

Contact Information

A-M B-Well Inc. will respond to any queries or concerns you may have. Also, to access your personal information or make any changes to your information, please contact theA-M B-Well Inc. Privacy Officer by:

E-mail: info@ambwellinc.com

Phone: 1 (519) 902-4877

If you are not satisfied with the response from the A-M B-Well Inc. Privacy Compliance Officer after making a complaint or do not receive a satisfactory answer to a query or concern, you may have recourse to additional remedies under applicable privacy legislation. For further information, please contact the federal Privacy Commissioner or your provincial Privacy Commissioner at www.privcom.gc.ca, as applicable.